[METHOD] Every unit bought at retail. No affiliate links, no sponsored placements, no free review units. How we test

Every camera on this site was bought at retail. No affiliate links, no sponsored placements, no free review units. Full policy

On this page · 9 sections
  1. Comparison table
  2. 1. AKASO V50 X — the only camera actually under $100
  3. 2. AKASO Brave 7 LE — best documented, slightly over budget
  4. 3. AKASO Keychain 2 — the tiny one
  5. 4. What $100 really buys you in 2026
  6. 5. Budget cameras on MTB — real talk
  7. 6. What to avoid under $100
  8. 7. Which should you buy?
  9. FAQ

You want action camera footage — the trail, the ride, the trip — and you have about a hundred dollars. The honest version of this guide starts with a number: of the cameras we could find with a published price at or under $100 from a brand that appears in real reviews, there is one. The AKASO V50 X, at $99.99. Everything else marketed as a "budget action camera" in 2026 is either $10 to $60 over budget, or from a brand that publishes nothing and appears nowhere.

Nothing from the big three exists at this price and it is worth knowing by how much. GoPro's cheapest current camera is the HERO at $204.99 (MSRP $199.99); its LIT HERO is $269.99. Insta360's cheapest is the GO 3S at $349.99. DJI's cheapest current action camera is the Osmo Action 5 Pro at $319.00. If you have read elsewhere that a clearance DJI Osmo Action can be had for $89, we could not verify any such listing — treat that advice as out of date rather than as a plan.

Short answer: under $100 there is really only the AKASO V50 X at $99.99, and buying it means accepting that AKASO publishes no sensor size, no weight, no battery figure and no official waterproof rating for it. Just above budget, the AKASO Brave 7 LE at $139.99 is the best-documented cheap camera here — 4K30, 20MP stills, an IPX7 body and 40m with the case — and the AKASO Keychain 2 at $109.99 is the tiny option, rated IPX6. Our real advice is the boring kind: at this price you are buying with less information than at any other point in the market, so buy the one that publishes the most and expect daylight-only performance.

Best Action Camera Under $100: Comparison Table

Prices checked 1 September 2026. Every "not published" below is exactly that: a specification the manufacturer does not state on its own product page. We have not filled any of them in with an estimate, and you should be suspicious of guides that do.

CameraTypical priceSensorVideoStabilisationWaterproofBatteryWeightBest for
AKASO V50 X$99.99not publishednot published on official pagenot publishednot published officiallynot publishednot publishedThe only camera here actually under $100
AKASO Brave 7 LE$139.99not published4K30; 20MP stillsnot publishedIPX7 body; 40m with casenot publishednot publishedBest-documented budget camera
AKASO Keychain 2$109.99not published4K, frame rate not publishednot publishedIPX6not publishednot publishedSmallest, clip-and-go
SJCAM C400$159 (TechRadar) / $279 (SJCAM store, sold out)1/2.8", f/2.0, 154° FOV4K30, 2K60, 1080p120not publishedbody not waterproof; 30m with casenot published54g module / 189g with gripHandheld vlogging — with reservations, see section 6

Swipe for 4 more columns →

AKASO V50 X
Typical price
$99.99
Sensor
not published
Video
not published on official page
Stabilisation
not published
Waterproof
not published officially
Battery
not published
Weight
not published
Best for
The only camera here actually under $100
AKASO Brave 7 LE
Typical price
$139.99
Sensor
not published
Video
4K30; 20MP stills
Stabilisation
not published
Waterproof
IPX7 body; 40m with case
Battery
not published
Weight
not published
Best for
Best-documented budget camera
AKASO Keychain 2
Typical price
$109.99
Sensor
not published
Video
4K, frame rate not published
Stabilisation
not published
Waterproof
IPX6
Battery
not published
Weight
not published
Best for
Smallest, clip-and-go
SJCAM C400
Typical price
$159 (TechRadar) / $279 (SJCAM store, sold out)
Sensor
1/2.8", f/2.0, 154° FOV
Video
4K30, 2K60, 1080p120
Stabilisation
not published
Waterproof
body not waterproof; 30m with case
Battery
not published
Weight
54g module / 189g with grip
Best for
Handheld vlogging — with reservations, see section 6

Look at the shape of that table. Nine columns, four cameras, and the majority of the cells say "not published". This is the single most useful thing we can tell you about the sub-$100 tier in 2026: AKASO does not publish sensor size, weight or battery figures for any of these cameras, and for the V50 X — the only one genuinely under $100 — it does not publish an official waterproof rating or a resolution on its own product page either.

That is not a technicality. Sensor size is the spec that governs low-light performance; weight decides whether it can live on a helmet; battery capacity decides whether it lasts a morning. A brand that ships a camera without stating any of the three is asking you to buy on the strength of the photograph on the box. Compare it with the SJCAM row, where at least a sensor size, an aperture, a field of view and a weight exist — and note that even there, the price is reported differently by two sources and the camera is out of stock at SJCAM's own store.

01AKASO V50 X — The Only Camera Actually Under $100

01 Rank Only true sub-$100 pick
Product shot · 1:1

AKASO V50 X

At $99.99 the V50 X is the answer to the literal question this page asks, and it is the only answer we found from a brand with any review presence. If your budget is a hard $100, this is the camera.

Now the part most guides skip. AKASO's own listing for the V50 X does not publish a sensor size, a weight, a battery capacity, an official waterproof rating, or a maximum video resolution. We are not going to invent those figures, and any page that quotes you a confident "1/2.3-inch sensor, 90-minute battery, 11m waterproof" for this camera is quoting something the manufacturer does not state.

What that means practically. You are buying a camera whose low-light capability you cannot predict (sensor unknown), whose helmet suitability you cannot predict (weight unknown), whose runtime you cannot plan around (battery unknown), and whose water resistance you should not test (rating unpublished — assume it needs the case for anything wetter than drizzle). None of that means it is a bad camera. It means the risk is yours and it is not quantified, which is a different purchase from a camera with a published spec sheet.

Buy it if the budget is fixed at $100 and the shooting is daylight, dry-ish and casual — a family trip, a first camera for a teenager, a second angle you'd be annoyed but not ruined to lose. Don't buy it expecting to plan a shoot around it.

$99.99 Checked 2026-09-01 6.5 Weighted / 10

+ Pros

  • $99.99 — the only camera in this guide genuinely under $100
  • A real brand with a review footprint, rather than a marketplace no-name
  • Fine for casual daylight footage where the stakes are low

− Cons

  • Sensor size not published — low-light performance is unknowable in advance
  • Weight not published — you cannot plan a helmet or chest mount around it
  • Battery capacity and runtime not published
  • No official waterproof rating published
  • Maximum video resolution not published on the official page
  • Stabilisation specification not published

02AKASO Brave 7 LE — Best Documented, Slightly Over Budget

02 Rank Best documentedHousing included
Product shot · 1:1

AKASO Brave 7 LE

At $139.99 the Brave 7 LE is $40 over the budget in this page's title, and we are including it because it is the cheapest camera in this guide that tells you what it actually is. AKASO publishes 4K30 video and 20MP stills, an IPX7-rated body, and 40m of waterproofing with the supplied case. That is four more useful facts than the V50 X gives you, and at this end of the market published facts are the product.

The IPX7 body rating is the one worth understanding, because it is the difference between "survives rain and splashes" and "goes in the water". IPX7 is a splash-and-immersion body rating; the 40m figure applies with the case fitted, not bare. For stream crossings, wet mountain-bike rides and beach use, fit the case and stop worrying.

Still not published, and you should assume nothing: sensor size, weight and battery figures. So the same caveat as everything else here applies — low light is a gamble, and you cannot plan runtime.

If your $100 is soft and can stretch to $140, this is the camera we would take over the V50 X, purely because you can find out what you are buying before you buy it.

$139.99 Checked 2026-09-01 7.0 Weighted / 10

+ Pros

  • Published 4K30 video and 20MP stills
  • Published IPX7 body rating, plus 40m with the included case
  • Case included, so genuine water use is possible out of the box
  • The best-documented camera at the budget end

− Cons

  • $139.99 — $40 over this page's budget
  • Sensor size not published
  • Weight not published
  • Battery capacity and runtime not published
  • Stabilisation specification not published

03AKASO Keychain 2 — The Tiny One

03 Rank SmallestClip-and-go
Product shot · 1:1

AKASO Keychain 2

The Keychain 2 sits at $109.99 and answers a different question: not "what is the best cheap action camera" but "what is the smallest camera I can clip to a shirt and forget". AKASO publishes 4K capture (the frame rate is not stated) and an IPX6 rating.

IPX6 matters here and it is a step down from the Brave 7 LE. IPX6 is a rating against water jets — rain and splashes, not immersion. Do not take it into water, and do not assume a case exists to change that, because AKASO does not publish one for it.

As with everything on this page, sensor size, weight and battery are not published, which for a wearable camera is a particularly awkward set of gaps — weight and runtime are most of what defines a clip-on camera's usefulness. Judge it on the format, not on specifications you cannot read.

If you want the tiny-camera experience with a published spec sheet and a real waterproof rating, the products that offer it start several hundred dollars higher, and that is the honest trade at $109.99.

$109.99 Checked 2026-09-01 6.5 Weighted / 10

+ Pros

  • $109.99 for the smallest format here
  • Published 4K capture
  • Published IPX6 rating — fine for rain and splashes
  • Clip-and-go format suits casual daily filming

− Cons

  • $109.99 — over this page's budget
  • IPX6 only: rain-resistant, not for immersion, and no case published
  • Frame rate not published
  • Sensor size, weight and battery not published
  • Stabilisation specification not published

04What $100 Really Buys You in 2026

Set expectations honestly and $100 is not a bad place to be — it is simply an under-documented one. Here is the realistic shape of the deal at this price:

  • You get a camera from a brand with a real review footprint, in a familiar cube or clip format, that will shoot daylight footage you are happy to keep, usually with a case and a bag of mounts in the box.
  • You give up published specifications. Sensor size, weight, battery capacity and stabilisation performance are the four things that decide how a camera behaves, and at this price at least three of the four are typically unstated.
  • You give up low light entirely. Without a published sensor size there is no basis for expecting good dusk, indoor or night footage, and the cameras that publish large sensors start at several times this price.
  • You give up planability. Not knowing runtime means carrying spares you may not need or running out when you do; not knowing weight means finding out on the helmet.
  • You keep the things that actually matter for casual use: 4K daylight capture, waterproofing with a case, and a price where losing the camera is annoying rather than serious.

The gap to a flagship is not really about image quality any more, it is about certainty. When you're ready to step up, the camera we would point you at is the Insta360 Ace Pro 2 at $309.99 — not because it is three times the price, but because it publishes what you get for it: a 1/1.3-inch sensor, a Leica SUMMARIT F2.6 lens, 13.5 stops of stated dynamic range, 8K30, a 180-minute rated battery, 184g, 12m of bare waterproofing and a −20°C to 45°C operating range. Every one of those is a number you can hold the manufacturer to, and that is what the extra $210 is really buying.

Until then: if your shooting is daylight adventure content and social clips, a $100 camera will genuinely serve you. If it is night, indoor or anything you cannot re-shoot, save up.

05Budget Cameras on MTB — Real Talk

Mountain biking is the harshest test of any camera's stabilisation, and here is the uncomfortable truth about ranking these three on it: none of them publishes a stabilisation specification at all. Not a version number, not a mode name, not an axis count. Any guide that tells you camera A "handles vibration better than" camera B in this price bracket is describing an impression, and often not even that. We are not going to rank them on a spec that does not exist.

What genuinely does change your trail footage, and costs nothing:

Use a chest mount instead of a handlebar mount. A chest harness puts the camera on the most heavily damped part of the system — you — instead of bolting it to the part transmitting every root strike. It also keeps the horizon where a viewer expects it. This single change fixes more "bad footage" complaints than any camera upgrade at this price. Then shoot 30fps rather than the highest frame rate available, which leaves the electronic stabilisation the most cropping headroom to work with, and fit the waterproof case before a wet ride: the Brave 7 LE's body is IPX7 and the Keychain 2's is IPX6, and the V50 X publishes no rating at all, so mud and spray at speed are not something to gamble on.

06What to Avoid Under $100

  • No-name "4K60" cameras under $50. If a brand does not appear in a single independent review, the specification on the listing is the only evidence it exists — and interpolated 4K, unusable stabilisation and 10-minute clip limits are the norm. The absence of reviews is the finding.
  • Any camera with a sealed, non-replaceable battery at this price. When the cell degrades, the camera is finished. Since almost nobody in this tier publishes battery figures, check the physical design in photographs before buying.
  • Clip-length limits. Some budget models cap recording at a few minutes per file or stop entirely. Confirm continuous recording is supported before you buy, because it is rarely in the specification list.
  • "Waterproof to 30m" with no housing in the box. Read which rating applies to the bare body and which needs the case. The Brave 7 LE is IPX7 bare and 40m cased; the Keychain 2 is IPX6, which is rain and jets, not immersion.
  • Approach the SJCAM C400 with caution. It appears on a lot of budget lists and it needs three caveats. It is a 3-in-1 handheld vlogging camera, not a GoPro-style cube. Its body is not waterproof at all — the 30m figure is with the case. Its price is reported as $159 by TechRadar and $279 on SJCAM's own store, where it is currently out of stock, and photo and battery figures disagree between sources. TechRadar's verdict is the one to weigh: "poor image and audio quality make it hard to recommend unless budget is your absolute priority." We are not presenting it as a confident recommendation.

07Which Should You Buy?

Buy the AKASO V50 X at $99.99 if your budget is a hard $100. It is the only camera in this guide that meets the brief, it comes from a brand that exists in the review world, and for casual daylight footage it will do the job. Go in knowing that AKASO publishes no sensor size, weight, battery figure or official waterproof rating for it, so you are buying on trust rather than on specification.

Buy the AKASO Brave 7 LE at $139.99 if your $100 can stretch. It is $40 over budget and buys you the one thing that is scarce down here: published facts. 4K30, 20MP stills, an IPX7 body and 40m with the included case. For wet rides and trail use, it is the camera we would choose.

Buy the AKASO Keychain 2 at $109.99 only if the small, clip-on format is the point. Published 4K, IPX6, and nothing else stated. Rain-resistant, not immersible.

And a straight answer to the question underneath the question: if what you actually want is a camera you can plan a shoot around, no camera under $100 will give you that, and no amount of shopping will change it in 2026. Either buy in this tier accepting the uncertainty, or save toward a camera that publishes its specifications.

Outfit your budget setup

More: Hiking guide · Low-light guide · Full comparison

  • Only true sub-$100 pick: AKASO V50 X →
  • Best documented: AKASO Brave 7 LE →
  • Smallest: AKASO Keychain 2 →

Frequently Asked Questions

Frequently asked questions

What is the best action camera under $100?

The AKASO V50 X at $99.99, essentially by default — it is the only camera from a brand with a real review presence that we found priced at or under $100 in 2026. The important caveat is what AKASO does not publish for it: no sensor size, no weight, no battery figure, no official waterproof rating, and no maximum resolution on its own product page. If you can stretch to $139.99, the AKASO Brave 7 LE publishes 4K30, 20MP stills, an IPX7 body and 40m with its case, and is the better-informed purchase.

Can you get a good action camera for under $100?

For daylight, casual use, with a case fitted and low expectations of your footage in dim light — yes. What you cannot get under $100 is certainty. Sensor size, weight, battery capacity and stabilisation performance are the four specifications that determine how a camera behaves, and at this price most of them go unpublished. That is the real difference between a $100 camera and a flagship in 2026, more than image quality is.

Is a GoPro under $100 worth it? Can I even find one?

Not at that price. GoPro's cheapest current camera is the HERO at $204.99 at B&H (MSRP $199.99) with a 12MP sensor whose size GoPro does not publish, 4K30 video and 5m of waterproofing. The LIT HERO is $269.99. GoPro's flagship line changed in 2026 — there is no HERO14; the MISSION 1 series replaced it from $499.99 — and none of that moves anything into a sub-$100 bracket. If your ceiling is $100, you are shopping in the AKASO tier, not the GoPro one.

What should I check before buying a budget action camera?

Check what the manufacturer publishes, and treat every gap as a finding rather than an oversight. Four things in order: sensor size (governs low light; unpublished across this whole tier), which waterproof rating is bare and which needs the case (IPX7 body and 40m cased for the Brave 7 LE; IPX6 for the Keychain 2; nothing official for the V50 X), battery capacity or a rated runtime, and weight if the camera is going on a helmet. Then look for independent reviews. A camera with no reviews and a confident spec list is the highest-risk purchase on the page.

Is a $100 action camera good for MTB?

For casual daylight trail riding, yes, with two conditions. Fit the waterproof case — the V50 X publishes no bare rating and the Keychain 2's IPX6 is not for immersion or heavy spray — and use a chest mount rather than a handlebar mount, which does more for your footage than any camera in this bracket will. Be aware that none of these cameras publishes a stabilisation specification, so anyone ranking them on vibration handling is guessing. Expect visible rolling shutter on fast, rough descents compared with a flagship.