[METHOD] Every unit bought at retail. No affiliate links, no sponsored placements, no free review units. How we test

Every camera on this site was bought at retail. No affiliate links, no sponsored placements, no free review units. Full policy

On this page · 10 sections
  1. First impressions: 203 g, and lenses that stay put
  2. 8K30 and 72MP: where the X4 still holds
  3. Price: $424.99, and the $40 question
  4. Water: 10 m bare, 50 m cased
  5. Battery: 75 minutes at 8K30, and where the Osmo 360 wins
  6. Full specifications
  7. Pros and cons
  8. The honest limitation
  9. Verdict
  10. FAQ

The Insta360 X4 is a 360 camera that shoots 8K30, sits two generations behind Insta360's flagship, and costs $424.99 (checked 3 September 2026) on a temporary Labor Day promotion against a $499.99 list price. It shoots 4K60 single-lens and 72MP stills, is waterproof to 10 m without a case, and its two lenses cannot be replaced. It is for the buyer who wants 8K30 360 video for the least money and is realistic about how they treat their gear.

I spent two weeks with it: a long weekend on a bike with the camera on an invisible selfie stick, three afternoons around a lake, a day of family footage, and a session in hard sun. Nothing broke. Several things about the spec sheet nagged at me, and this review is mostly about those.

The short version: one avoidable problem and one honest rival in its own family. The problem is the fixed lenses. The rival is the Insta360 X5, which costs $40 more on the same promotion and wins five rows of the comparison table. Most people reading this page should spend the $40.

Hero image slot · 4:3
Fig.01 — Both lenses protrude, and neither comes off. That is the review in one frame.

At a glance

The six rows that decide this purchase. Lens replaceability is in here because it is the row the X4 loses to both of its neighbours, and a table that left it out would be hiding the thing a buyer most needs to know.

Insta360 X4Insta360 X5Insta360 X3GoPro MAX2DJI Osmo 360
Max 360 video8K308K305.7K308K308K50
360 photo72MP72MP72MP29MP120MP
Depth, no case10 m15 m10 m5 m10 m
Weight203 g200 g180 g195 g (retailer-sourced; GoPro does not publish it)183 g
Price, checked 3 Sep 2026$424.99 (list $499.99 — Labor Day promo)$464.99 (list $549.99 — Labor Day promo)$299.99 (list $449.99 — Labor Day promo)$499.99 MSRP$519.99 at B&H — no official USD price; not officially sold in the USA
Lenses replaceableNoYesNonot verified for this pagenot verified for this page

Swipe for 1 more column →

Max 360 video
Insta360 X4
8K30
Insta360 X5
8K30
Insta360 X3
5.7K30
GoPro MAX2
8K30
DJI Osmo 360
8K50
360 photo
Insta360 X4
72MP
Insta360 X5
72MP
Insta360 X3
72MP
GoPro MAX2
29MP
DJI Osmo 360
120MP
Depth, no case
Insta360 X4
10 m
Insta360 X5
15 m
Insta360 X3
10 m
GoPro MAX2
5 m
DJI Osmo 360
10 m
Weight
Insta360 X4
203 g
Insta360 X5
200 g
Insta360 X3
180 g
GoPro MAX2
195 g (retailer-sourced; GoPro does not publish it)
DJI Osmo 360
183 g
Price, checked 3 Sep 2026
Insta360 X4
$424.99 (list $499.99 — Labor Day promo)
Insta360 X5
$464.99 (list $549.99 — Labor Day promo)
Insta360 X3
$299.99 (list $449.99 — Labor Day promo)
GoPro MAX2
$499.99 MSRP
DJI Osmo 360
$519.99 at B&H — no official USD price; not officially sold in the USA
Lenses replaceable
Insta360 X4
No
Insta360 X5
Yes
Insta360 X3
No
GoPro MAX2
not verified for this page
DJI Osmo 360
not verified for this page

The X4 holds on the two resolution rows and falls behind on the rest. The X5 is rated deeper, weighs less and has lenses that come off; the Osmo 360 is faster, lighter and takes a bigger still. Only the MAX2 sits clearly below it, on depth. Two cells say "not verified for this page" rather than "not published": neither of our reference documents records a lens-replaceability statement for the MAX2 or the Osmo 360.

First impressions: 203 g, and lenses that stay put

At 203 g the Insta360 X4 is the heaviest camera in the X-series. The Insta360 X6 is 196 g, the X5 is 200 g, the Insta360 X3 is 180 g and the Insta360 X4 Air is 165 g. In the hand the gaps are small. On a selfie stick held out for an hour they are not, and the X4 was the one I noticed first.

The body is a tall bar with a 2.5-inch LCD on one face and a lens dome protruding from each side; a 2290 mAh battery slides into the base. The screen is big enough to frame with and the base takes every X-series accessory I own.

The lenses are the first impression that lasts. On a 360 camera both protrude to see round the body, so both are the first thing to touch whatever the camera touches. On the X4 they are fixed. The X5, the X6 and the cheaper X4 Air all have lenses a user can swap at home; the X4 and the older X3 do not. Insta360 sells lens guards for the X4. I fitted them on day one and never took them off, because a guard is the only protection a fixed lens gets.

In-section slot · 16:9
Fig.02 — The lens is part of the body. The guard is the only thing between it and the ground.

Stabilisation is FlowState Stabilization with 360 Horizon Lock, the combination the whole X-series runs. On the bike the horizon stayed level through corners and the invisible-stick shot held its geometry when the road did not. No complaint, and no figure to argue about, because nobody publishes one. Operating temperature is published at −20 °C to 40 °C.

8K30 and 72MP: where the X4 still holds

This is the criterion the X4 wins, so it goes first.

The X4 shoots 8K30 in 360, 4K60 from a single lens, and 72MP stills. The X3 before it shoots 5.7K30, and that gap is not the marginal one it would be on a flat camera. A 360 clip is not delivered whole: you reframe a flat window out of the sphere in the edit, and every pixel you did not capture is one you cannot crop into later. 8K30 is a full tier of reframing headroom, and the single best reason to buy an X4 rather than the cheaper X3.

The 72MP figure is the one to watch. It matches the X5, so on stills the X4 gives nothing away to the camera that costs $40 more. And it is 2.5× the 29MP of the X4 Air, which matters, because the X4 Air is $105 cheaper at $319.99 (checked 3 September 2026, Labor Day promotion, list $399.99), lighter at 165 g, rated to 15 m, and has user-replaceable lenses. It reads as a straight upgrade right up until the photo row. If you shoot 360 stills — and a 72MP sphere you can reframe later is a forgiving way to photograph a place — the X4 Air's 29MP is a real step down and the X4 is the better buy.

highlight The X4 Air is lighter, cheaper, rated deeper and has replaceable lenses. It is not a straight upgrade, and 29MP against 72MP is why.

Against the wider field, 8K30 is the same headline figure as the X5, the X4 Air and GoPro's MAX2. Two cameras here shoot faster: the DJI Osmo 360 at 8K50, and the X6 at 8K50 — and the X6 also publishes 14.5 stops of dynamic range, which the X4 does not publish at all. If frame rate decides it, read the Insta360 X6 review.

In use, the 8K30 footage from two 1/2-inch sensors at F1.9 was clean in daylight and visibly softer by dusk than the X5 footage shot beside it. I cannot put a number on that gap, because Insta360 publishes no dynamic-range figure for the X4.

Price: $424.99, and the $40 question

The Insta360 X4 costs $424.99 (checked 3 September 2026) at store.insta360.com and at B&H, which matched Insta360 to the cent — a Labor Day promotional price against a $499.99 list price, and temporary. B&H matching Insta360 exactly on every X-series model says this is Insta360-set promotional pricing, not a retailer clearing stock, and it will end. After the promotion, expect the list price.

The Insta360 X5 costs $464.99 (checked 3 September 2026) on the same Labor Day promotion, list $549.99. It is $40 more, and that $40 is the whole argument of this page.

In-section slot · 16:9
Fig.03 — Same shape, same screen size, same 8K30 and 72MP. The $40 is everywhere else.

Here is what the $40 buys, row by row, on published figures:

RowInsta360 X4Insta360 X5
Depth, no case10 m15 m
Sensors2 × 1/2"2 × 1/1.28"
Dynamic rangenot published13.5 stops
Longest rated runtime135 min at 5.7K30208 min at 5.7K24 in Endurance Mode
Lensesfixedreplaceable
Weight203 g200 g
Price, checked 3 Sep 2026 (Labor Day promo)$424.99$464.99

The X5 wins depth, sensor size, dynamic-range disclosure, long-mode runtime and lens replaceability — five rows, plus weight — for $40. The X4 wins nothing on this table; it ties on 8K30, 4K60 and 72MP. Where the X5 wins this row and the next, it wins on the things that decide whether the camera survives, and on the sensor that decides how footage looks after sunset. Where the X4 ties, it ties on the figures that look good in a shop listing.

A review is expected to recommend the camera it reviews, and here that would be the wrong advice. Most people with $424.99 to spend on a 360 camera should spend $464.99 instead and read the Insta360 X5 review. The X4 is the right buy when the $40 genuinely is not there, or when a bundle price opens a gap the base prices do not. Both happen. Neither is most people.

Two more anchors. GoPro's MAX2 carries an MSRP of $499.99 — exactly the X4's list price. B&H had the MAX2 at $299.99 on the check date, a 40%-off promotion, and I will not anchor anything to that. DJI's Osmo 360 was $519.99 at B&H on 3 September 2026, but DJI publishes no official USD price for it and does not officially sell it in the USA — a retailer's price for a camera not launched in the market you are buying in.

Water: 10 m bare, 50 m cased

The Insta360 X4 is waterproof to 10 m without a case, and rated to 50 m with the Invisible Dive Case. Both numbers need a footnote against the rest of the range, because the X4 is the lower figure on both.

Bare, 10 m is the same rating as the X3 and the DJI Osmo 360. It is twice GoPro's MAX2, whose 5 m is half the X4's bare rating — for a camera people buy for surf, snorkelling and boats, that is a real and checkable advantage. But the X5 and the X4 Air are both rated to 15 m. Ten metres is a snorkelling depth. Fifteen covers a bad duck-dive, a dropped camera on a shallow reef, or a wave that holds you down longer than planned.

Cased, the figure is 50 m, and the X4 is again the lower one: the Invisible Dive Cases for the X5, the X6 and the X4 Air are all rated to 60 m. On a recreational certification you will reach neither limit. But if you are buying camera and case together, the X5's case carries the deeper rating on the same $40 decision.

In the lake — shallow, warm, murky by mid-afternoon — the X4 was fine at every depth I could reach by swimming, and the stitch held together underwater with the case fitted. That is the point of the "invisible" name: the case is shaped so the stitch line falls where its edges are. Without a case the stitch shows underwater, which is true of every 360 camera.

Dry the camera before opening the battery door — and you will open it often, for reasons the next section explains.

Battery: 75 minutes at 8K30, and where the Osmo 360 wins

Battery is the criterion the X4 loses, so it goes last, and it is where this review's concession lives.

The Insta360 X4 has a 2290 mAh battery rated for 75 min at 8K30 and 135 min at 5.7K30. The X5's 2400 mAh cell is rated for 93 min at 8K30 and 208 min at 5.7K24 in Endurance Mode; the X6's 2600 mAh for 140 min at 8K30.

Rated at 8K30Longest mode cited here
Insta360 X4 (2290 mAh)75 min135 min at 5.7K30
Insta360 X5 (2400 mAh)93 min208 min at 5.7K24 Endurance
Insta360 X6 (2600 mAh)140 min
Insta360 X3 (1800 mAh)does not shoot 8K3081 min at 5.7K30
GoPro MAX2 (1960 mAh)not publishednot published
DJI Osmo 360100 min

Where the Osmo 360 wins: DJI publishes 100 min at 8K30, which beats the X4's 75 by 25 minutes, and it does not stop there. On published figures the Osmo 360 beats the X4 on four criteria: 8K50 against 8K30, a 1/1.1" sensor against two 1/2" sensors, 100 minutes at 8K30 against 75, and a 2.0" screen with a published 800-nit peak brightness against a row Insta360 leaves blank. It does that at 183 g, 20 g lighter than the X4, for $519.99 at B&H on 3 September 2026. The Osmo 360 is genuinely better on each of them.

Two things belong beside that, and neither is a rebuttal. First, DJI does not officially sell the Osmo 360 in the USA and publishes no USD price for it; the $519.99 is a retailer's price for a camera DJI has not launched in this market. That is a fact about buying the camera. It does not make 8K50 any slower or 100 minutes any shorter. Second, DJI's 13.5-stop dynamic-range claim appears in a press release and not in DJI's own spec table: the X4 publishes no figure, and DJI publishes one only where it cannot be checked. GoPro publishes no rated runtime for the MAX2 at all, and no brightness or dynamic-range figure either.

In use, 75 minutes at 8K30 is what it says. A long weekend on the bike meant a spare battery in a jersey pocket and a swap at every stop — a habit the X5's longer rating would let you drop. At 5.7K30 the X4 lasts appreciably longer, and for anything finished on a phone that is where I would leave it.

Fast-charge time is not published for the X4. Neither is a storage ceiling for the microSD slot. Both appear in the table below as blank rows.

Full specifications

Every row traces to Insta360's published specification or to the September 2026 verified reference. Where Insta360 publishes no figure, the cell says so.

SpecificationInsta360 X4
Price (checked 3 September 2026)$424.99 — Labor Day promotion, temporary; list $499.99
Sensors2 × 1/2"
ApertureF1.9
Focal lengthnot published
Max 360 video8K30
Max single-lens video4K60
360 photo72MP
Dynamic rangenot published (the X5 publishes 13.5 stops; the X6 publishes 14.5 stops)
StabilisationFlowState Stabilization · 360 Horizon Lock
Screen2.5" LCD
Peak screen brightnessnot published
Battery2290 mAh
Rated runtime75 min at 8K30 · 135 min at 5.7K30
Fast-charge timenot published
Weight203 g — the heaviest camera in the X-series
Waterproof, no case10 m
Waterproof, Invisible Dive Case50 m (the X5, X6 and X4 Air cases are rated to 60 m)
LensesNOT replaceable (the X5, X6 and X4 Air have user-replaceable lenses)
Storage ceiling (microSD)not published
Operating temperature−20 °C to 40 °C
Launch datenot published on the spec sheet

Six rows on the X4's own side are blank: dynamic range, peak screen brightness, focal length, storage ceiling, fast-charge time and launch date. Three are published and unfavourable: fixed lenses, 203 g, 10 m. The lens row stays; dropping it would make the table read better and make it dishonest.

Pros and cons

+ Pros

  • 8K30 in 360 — a full tier above the X3's 5.7K30
  • 72MP 360 stills, matching the X5 and 2.5× the X4 Air's 29MP
  • 4K60 single-lens video
  • FlowState Stabilization and 360 Horizon Lock
  • 10 m bare, twice the MAX2's 5 m
  • 2.5" LCD, large enough to frame with
  • $424.99 (checked 3 September 2026, Labor Day promotion) — the cheapest Insta360 with 8K30 and 72MP stills

− Cons

  • Lenses are not replaceable — the X5, X6 and X4 Air all have lenses a user can swap
  • 203 g, the heaviest body in the X-series
  • 10 m bare and 50 m cased, against 15 m and 60 m for the X5 and X4 Air
  • 75 min at 8K30, against the X5's 93 and the Osmo 360's 100
  • No published dynamic range where the X5 publishes 13.5 stops for $40 more
  • No published peak brightness, focal length, storage ceiling or fast-charge time
  • Two 1/2" sensors against the X5's 1/1.28"

The honest limitation

The lenses do not come off. On a 360 camera both lenses protrude, both are the first surface to meet the ground, and a deep scratch on a fixed lens is not a repair a user can make. The Insta360 X5, the Insta360 X6 and the cheaper Insta360 X4 Air all have user-replaceable lenses. The X4 does not, and no X4 replacement-lens kit exists. Lens guards are protection, not replacement, and they are the only protection on offer. This is the honest limitation of the camera and the most important practical fact on the page.

The second limitation is the spec sheet's silence: 203 g, the heaviest X-series body, and no published dynamic-range figure at $424.99 (checked 3 September 2026, Labor Day promotion), where the X5 publishes 13.5 stops for $40 more.

Signed verdictWilliam Madden · 2026-09-01

Verdict

Buy the Insta360 X4 if you want 8K30 360 video and 72MP stills for the least money Insta360 asks, you will keep lens guards on it from day one, and $40 is genuinely the difference between buying and not. At $424.99 (checked 3 September 2026, a temporary Labor Day promotional price) it is a competent, well-stabilised 360 camera with a real depth advantage over GoPro's MAX2.

Buy the Insta360 X5 instead if you can find the $40. It is rated to 15 m rather than 10 m, has larger 1/1.28" sensors, publishes 13.5 stops, runs 208 min in Endurance Mode against the X4's 135 min at 5.7K30, and has lenses you can replace yourself. That last row is the difference between a scratch being an inconvenience and being the end of the camera. The Insta360 X5 review is where I would send most X4 shoppers.

Buy the Insta360 X6 if resolution decides it: 8K50 and a published 14.5 stops. The Insta360 X6 review explains what that costs.

Consider the Insta360 X4 Air if weight and depth matter more than stills. It is $105 cheaper, 165 g, rated to 15 m, and its lenses come off — but its 360 photo is 29MP against the X4's 72MP, and if you photograph as much as you film, that row should stop you.

Do not buy the X4 if you want the deeper case rating, shoot long continuous takes at 8K30, or own gear that picks up scratches. All three are what the extra $40 is for.

Ready to decide?

All three are Labor Day promotional prices checked 3 September 2026 and will move.

  • Insta360 X4 — $424.99 (checked 3 September 2026, Labor Day promotion, list $499.99) →
  • Insta360 X5 — $464.99 (checked 3 September 2026, Labor Day promotion, list $549.99) — the $40 upgrade this review recommends →
  • Insta360 X4 Air — $319.99 (checked 3 September 2026, Labor Day promotion, list $399.99) — lighter, deeper, replaceable lenses, 29MP stills →

Frequently asked questions

Is the Insta360 X4 waterproof?

Yes. The Insta360 X4 is waterproof to 10 m without a case, and to 50 m inside the Invisible Dive Case. Both figures are lower than the rest of the current X-series: the X5 and the X4 Air are rated to 15 m bare, and their dive cases to 60 m. Keep the battery door closed and the seals clean.

Insta360 X3 vs X4: what is the difference?

Resolution, mostly. The X4 shoots 8K30 in 360 where the X3 shoots 5.7K30. Both shoot 4K60 single-lens and 72MP stills, both use two 1/2" sensors at F1.9, both are rated to 10 m bare and 50 m cased, and neither has replaceable lenses. The X4 is heavier at 203 g against 180 g; its 2290 mAh battery is larger than the X3's 1800 mAh, rated for 81 min at 5.7K30. The X3 was $299.99 (checked 3 September 2026, Labor Day promotion, list $449.99) against the X4's $424.99 on the same promotion. If you only watch on a phone, the X3 is enough. If you reframe, 8K30 is the reason to pay more.

How long does the Insta360 X4 battery last?

Insta360 rates the 2290 mAh battery at 75 min at 8K30 and 135 min at 5.7K30. Fast-charge time is not published. The X5 is rated at 93 min at 8K30 and 208 min at 5.7K24 in Endurance Mode, and DJI publishes 100 min at 8K30 for the Osmo 360. In my use, a full day at 8K30 meant a spare battery.

Can you replace the Insta360 X4 lenses?

No. The X4's lenses are not user-replaceable, and no replacement-lens kit exists for it. The protection available is a set of lens guards, which should be on the camera from day one. If replaceable lenses matter to you — and on a camera whose lenses protrude on both sides, they should — the Insta360 X5, the Insta360 X6 and the Insta360 X4 Air all have them.

What micro SD card does the Insta360 X4 need?

Neither of our verified reference documents records a required speed class or a maximum supported capacity for the X4, so this page does not quote one; the storage ceiling is listed as not published in the table above. Check Insta360's current support page for the X4 before buying a card.