Every camera on this site was bought at retail. No affiliate links, no sponsored placements, no free review units. Full policy
On this page · 11 sections
The DJI Osmo Action 6 is the most interesting piece of action camera hardware in years, and it is interesting for a reason that has nothing to do with resolution. It has a variable aperture — f/2 to f/4 — which no other action camera has. Every other camera in this class has one aperture, forever, and manages light with shutter speed, ISO and a piece of glass you screw on the front. The Action 6 has an actual iris.
The rest of the spec sheet is strong and worth stating up front, because most of these settings decisions follow from it: a 1/1.1-inch square 38MP sensor, 4K120 plus a 3840 × 3840 square mode at 120fps, RockSteady 3.0 with HorizonSteady and HorizonBalancing, a 1950mAh battery rated at 240 minutes, 149g, 20m of bare waterproofing (IP68), and two screens — a 2.5-inch rear and a 1.46-inch front, both at 800 nits. It is $436.00 at B&H, checked 1 September 2026 (list $459; it launched at an MSRP of $379).
This guide is organised the way you actually shoot: a scene-by-scene table first, then the aperture explained properly, then each scenario in detail. Where we recommend a setting we say why, and where DJI publishes no figure — which is more often than you would expect — we say that instead of guessing. There is also an honest comparison at the end of each major section with the Insta360 Ace Pro 2, which is the camera most people considering the Action 6 should also be pricing, because it is $309.99.
Quick Reference: Best Settings by Scene
If you read one section, read this one. These are starting points, not commandments — the Action 6's auto exposure is good enough that you rarely need to go fully manual, and the aperture is the one control worth taking off auto.
Note one thing about the square mode before you use the table: because the sensor itself is square, the 3840 × 3840 mode uses the full sensor height rather than cropping a strip out of the middle. That is what makes it useful for reframing to both 16:9 and 9:16 from one clip, and it is the Action 6's most genuinely distinctive shooting mode after the aperture.
| Scene | Resolution | fps | Aperture | Stabilisation | Colour |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Everyday / travel | 4K 16:9 | 30 | Auto | RockSteady 3.0 | Normal |
| Fast action (cycling, ski) | 4K 16:9 | 60 | Auto (will favour f/4 in sun) | RockSteady 3.0 + HorizonSteady | Normal |
| Slow motion | 4K 16:9 | 120 | f/2 | RockSteady 3.0 | Normal |
| Low light / night | 4K 16:9 | 30 | f/2 manual | RockSteady 3.0 or off | D-Log M |
| Vlogging (selfie) | 4K 16:9 | 30 | f/2 | RockSteady 3.0 | Normal |
| Cinematic / to be graded | 4K 16:9 | 24 | Auto, or f/4 in sun | RockSteady 3.0 | D-Log M |
| Underwater (to 20m bare) | 4K 16:9 | 60 | Auto | RockSteady 3.0 | Normal |
| Reframing for two aspect ratios | 3840 × 3840 | 60 | Auto | RockSteady 3.0 | D-Log M |
Swipe for 1 more column →
- Resolution
- 4K 16:9
- fps
- 30
- Aperture
- Auto
- Stabilisation
- RockSteady 3.0
- Colour
- Normal
- Resolution
- 4K 16:9
- fps
- 60
- Aperture
- Auto (will favour f/4 in sun)
- Stabilisation
- RockSteady 3.0 + HorizonSteady
- Colour
- Normal
- Resolution
- 4K 16:9
- fps
- 120
- Aperture
- f/2
- Stabilisation
- RockSteady 3.0
- Colour
- Normal
- Resolution
- 4K 16:9
- fps
- 30
- Aperture
- f/2 manual
- Stabilisation
- RockSteady 3.0 or off
- Colour
- D-Log M
- Resolution
- 4K 16:9
- fps
- 30
- Aperture
- f/2
- Stabilisation
- RockSteady 3.0
- Colour
- Normal
- Resolution
- 4K 16:9
- fps
- 24
- Aperture
- Auto, or f/4 in sun
- Stabilisation
- RockSteady 3.0
- Colour
- D-Log M
- Resolution
- 4K 16:9
- fps
- 60
- Aperture
- Auto
- Stabilisation
- RockSteady 3.0
- Colour
- Normal
- Resolution
- 3840 × 3840
- fps
- 60
- Aperture
- Auto
- Stabilisation
- RockSteady 3.0
- Colour
- D-Log M
Understanding the Variable Aperture (Why It Matters)
Every other action camera on sale has a fixed aperture: the Insta360 Ace Pro 2 is F2.6, the DJI Osmo Action 5 Pro f/2.8, the GoPro HERO13 Black f/2.5. Fixed means the only exposure controls are shutter speed and ISO. On a bright day that produces a specific, recognisable failure: the camera has nowhere to dump the extra light, so it pushes the shutter to 1/2000s or faster, and fast shutter speeds strip motion blur out of every frame. The footage looks crisp and moves like stop-motion. It is the single biggest reason action camera video reads as "action camera video".
The Action 6 can close the iris instead. That is the whole point, and it is a bigger deal for how the camera behaves in auto than the marketing suggests.
How to think about each setting
- f/2 (wide open) — maximum light. Use it for low light, indoors, night, and for the slight background separation that makes a talking-head shot look deliberate. Also the setting to force manually at night, because auto will not always choose it.
- f/2.8 (middle) — the all-purpose setting, and where auto will sit most of the time in decent light. If you are not thinking about aperture, this is where you are.
- f/4 (stopped down) — less light, more depth of field, and the ability to hold a 1/60 or 1/120 shutter in full sun with no ND filter on the front. Midday, snow, water, white sand.
Leave it on auto until you have a reason not to. There are exactly two reliable reasons: night, where you force f/2; and bright sun where you have locked the shutter for motion blur, where you force f/4.
What it does not replace. Two stops of iris is roughly an ND4's worth of control. In genuinely harsh light — noon on snow, noon on water — you will still want an ND8 or ND16 to reach a 1/60 shutter. The aperture reduces how often you need filters; it does not retire them. Freewell, PolarPro and K&F Concept all make Action 6 filter sets — see our ND filter guide for the verified availability table.
Everyday and Travel Shooting Settings
For walking a city, hiking a trail or documenting a day, you want reliable footage and no decisions.
Settings: 4K30 · aperture Auto · RockSteady 3.0 · Normal colour · EV −0.3.
Why 30fps and not 60. Two reasons. File size, which is roughly half. And light: at 30fps the camera can use a slower shutter, so when you step out of the street into a dim gallery it has more headroom before ISO climbs. Shoot 60 when you know you want to slow something down, not by default.
Why EV −0.3. Action cameras clip highlights before they crush shadows, and clipped highlights are gone forever. A third of a stop under protects skies and white buildings at almost no cost in the shadows. If you are shooting D-Log M to grade later, go to −0.3 or −0.5 and lift in post.
If you post to more than one platform, shoot 3840 × 3840 at 60 instead. The square sensor gives you the full frame height, and you can pull a 16:9 landscape crop for YouTube and a 9:16 vertical crop for Reels from the same take without either one being an upscale. For anyone making the same video twice in two shapes, this mode alone is a reason to own this camera rather than the Action 5 Pro.
DJI Osmo Action 6 — price $436.00 (B&H, checked 1 September 2026; list $459)
1/1.1" square 38MP sensor, variable f/2–f/4, 4K120 and 3840×3840 at 120, RockSteady 3.0 with HorizonSteady and HorizonBalancing, 1950mAh rated at 240 minutes, 149g, 20m IP68, dual 800-nit screens, 2× digital zoom. DJI publishes no internal-storage figure for the Action 6, so budget for a microSD card on day one — do not plan around built-in storage the way you could on the Action 5 Pro, which publishes 64GB (47GB usable).
Fast Action: Cycling, Skiing, Motorsport
Settings: 4K60 · aperture Auto (it will sit near f/4 in bright sun) · RockSteady 3.0 + HorizonSteady · Normal colour · EV 0.
At 60fps, fast pans and direction changes stay smooth rather than stuttering, and you keep the option of a half-speed cut. HorizonSteady is the setting to turn on for skiing, mountain biking on rough ground, or anything where the camera rolls; it costs you a crop, and for action sports the trade is worth it. HorizonBalancing is the lighter-touch option — worth trying if HorizonSteady's crop is taking too much of your frame.
For motorcycling, chin or chest mounts give the most immersive result because the camera moves with your head or torso. Handlebar and fairing mounts transmit engine vibration directly into the sensor; RockSteady 3.0 copes, but body-mounted footage will always be smoother. At 149g the Action 6 is light enough for a helmet mount not to become a neck problem on a long ride.
The aperture pays off here more than anywhere except night. Lock your shutter to 1/120 for 60fps, let the aperture stop down to f/4, and you get correct motion blur in bright sun without touching a filter. On a fixed-aperture camera that same shot needs an ND16 on the front, which is a thing to carry, clean and lose.
The honest counterpoint on price. The Action 6 is $436.00. The Insta360 Ace Pro 2 is $309.99 — a $126 difference — and for fast action it brings a different set of advantages: 8K30, which gives you real reframing headroom on a shot you only get one pass at; 13.5 published stops of dynamic range, the only such figure any of these brands publishes; and the only articulating screen on any action camera, which matters more than it sounds when the camera is on a pole or a chest harness and you want to know what is actually in frame.
Where the Action 6 is genuinely ahead: the sensor is larger — 1/1.1" against the Ace Pro 2's 1/1.3" — it is lighter (149g against 184g), it goes deeper bare (20m against 12m), and it lasts longer (240 minutes rated against 180). Those are not small things and we are not going to pretend they are. The question is whether they are worth $126 more than resolution, dynamic range and a flip screen.
Insta360 Ace Pro 2 — price $309.99 (list $399.99)
1/1.3" sensor with 13.5 stops of stated dynamic range, Leica SUMMARIT F2.6, 8K30, 50MP stills, FlowState with 360 Horizon Lock, PureVideo low-light mode, 2.5" flip screen at 900 nits, 1800mAh rated at 180 minutes, 18 minutes to 80% charge, 12m waterproof, published operating range −20°C to 45°C, 184g. Fixed aperture — no iris, so bright-sun shooting needs an ND.
Low Light and Night Settings
Settings: 4K30 · f/2 set manually · RockSteady 3.0 or off · D-Log M · EV −0.3 to −1.0.
Set the aperture manually. This is the most important sentence on this page. In auto, the metering balances several things at once and will not always give you the widest iris in a dim scene. At night you want every photon the lens will pass, and there is no downside — depth of field at these focal lengths is enormous regardless.
The 1/1.1-inch sensor behind f/2 is the largest light-gathering combination in any action camera on sale, and that is the Action 6's clearest technical win. Shoot D-Log M if you are going to grade, because shadow detail that gets crushed in-camera cannot be recovered afterwards.
Consider turning stabilisation off. Electronic stabilisation crops the sensor and then holds a moving crop steady using frames that are already noisy; in the dark it amplifies grain and can start hunting, producing a slow wobble. If the camera can be braced or mounted, brace it and switch stabilisation off. A small tripod outperforms every stabiliser ever made in low light.
On the low-light processing mode: use it for city scenes and indoor events where you are publishing straight from the camera, and turn it off if you are going to do your own noise reduction in post, because two rounds of noise reduction produce a waxy result.
Realistic expectations, and one honest comparison. ISO 1600 to 3200 is usable and grainy; above that is emergency-only. It is a good action camera in the dark, not a mirrorless. And the one thing DJI does not offer here is a named, dedicated low-light mode with a published dynamic-range figure behind it: Insta360 ships PureVideo across its range and publishes 13.5 stops for the Ace Pro 2, while DJI publishes no dynamic-range figure for any Osmo Action camera. The Action 6 has the better sensor and the better aperture; Insta360 tells you more about what its camera does. Both of those statements are true and you should weigh them together.
Vlogging and Talking-Head Settings
Settings: 4K30 · f/2 manual · RockSteady 3.0 · Normal colour · face-priority exposure on · EV +0.3.
Manual f/2 is the setting that makes vlog footage look composed rather than incidental. You will not get mirrorless-style background blur out of a lens this wide, but you get enough separation that your face reads as the subject instead of one object among many.
Face-priority exposure matters whenever there is a bright background — a window, a sky, snow. Without it the meter averages the frame and your face goes dark. +0.3 EV on top handles the rest; underexposed faces are the most common vlogging mistake there is.
Screens. The Action 6 has two, a 2.5-inch rear and a 1.46-inch front, both rated at 800 nits, which is genuinely bright enough to use in sun. The limitation is not brightness, it is size: framing yourself on a 1.46-inch panel means checking a thumbnail. This is the one place where the Insta360 Ace Pro 2's 2.5-inch articulating screen at 900 nits is a straightforwardly better solution — it is the only flip screen on any action camera, and you see the real frame at real size. If most of what you shoot is you, weigh that against the Action 6's f/2.
If you vlog walking, keep RockSteady 3.0 on. If you are on a tripod or barely moving, drop to a lower stabilisation setting and get a wider field of view back — the crop is the price of stabilisation and there is no reason to pay it standing still.
Colour Profiles: D-Log M, Normal and HLG
Three profiles, and the choice matters more than any other single setting.
| Profile | What it does | Best for | Post work required |
|---|---|---|---|
| Normal | Contrast and saturation applied in camera, ready to publish | Social clips, anything you will not edit | None |
| D-Log M | Flat, low-contrast, retains the most grading latitude | Graded projects, YouTube, mixed lighting, matching two cameras | Grading required |
| HLG | Ready-made high-dynamic-range delivery | HDR displays and TVs, maximum highlight retention with no grade | Moderate — an HDR timeline |
Swipe for 1 more column →
Which to choose. If you edit, shoot D-Log M. The difference in what you can recover — a blown sky, a face in shadow, two clips shot in different light that need to cut together — is the largest quality gain available to you for free. If you do not edit, shoot Normal and never think about it again. HLG is for people who know they are delivering HDR.
One correction to what this page said before. It carried specific dynamic-range figures for D-Log M and HLG. DJI does not publish a dynamic-range figure for the Osmo Action 6, in any profile, and those numbers were not sourced from anywhere. What we can tell you is that D-Log M holds visibly more highlight and shadow information than Normal, that DJI provides a free D-Log M to Rec.709 LUT to use as the first node in your grade, and that the only manufacturer in this class publishing a dynamic-range figure at all is Insta360, at 13.5 stops for the Ace Pro 2. Treat that asymmetry as a disclosure difference, not proof of a performance gap.
Audio Settings and External Microphones
Start here: no manufacturer in this category publishes microphone specifications. Not DJI, not GoPro, not Insta360 — no microphone count, no sensitivity, no frequency response, no wind-attenuation figure. Anyone quoting you numbers for an action camera's built-in mics is making them up. So this section is about technique and hardware, which is where the real gains are anyway.
What actually works, in order of effect:
- Get the microphone out of the airflow. Wind noise is turbulent air striking a diaphragm, not a sound layered on top of your audio, which is why no plugin removes it cleanly. A mic under a jacket collar, behind a fairing or inside a helmet is shielded by your body and hears almost none of it.
- Wind reduction on (auto). Useful at walking and jogging pace. Above roughly 20 mph it is losing a fight with physics.
- Gain at default for an external mic; raise it only for quiet ambient recording on the built-in mics.
- Stereo for ambience, mono for voice. Mono for narration is smaller and simpler to mix, and you gain nothing from a stereo image of one mouth.
- Do not put the camera in a housing if you need audio. An enclosure is a sealed box around a microphone; you lose most of the high frequencies and gain a boxy resonance. Housing and usable audio are close to mutually exclusive.
DJI's real ecosystem advantage is that it makes both the cameras and the wireless microphones, and its recent cameras pair with its own transmitters without a separate receiver on the camera. That is the cleanest wireless audio setup in the category when it works — confirm the current compatibility list for your exact microphone and firmware before buying, because the supported combinations change with updates and we do not publish pairing claims we have not verified.
DJI wireless microphone (transmitter) — price current price varies; check the retailer
We are not quoting a price or a spec figure for this one, because we do not have a verified current figure and this site has published invented accessory prices before. What we can say: a transmitter clipped inside your collar, with its own foam cover on, will beat the Action 6's built-in microphones at any speed above walking pace, and transmitters that also record internally protect you if the wireless link drops.
Resolution and Frame Rate Breakdown
DJI publishes 4K120 and 3840 × 3840 at 120fps as the Action 6's ceilings. The table below covers the combinations worth choosing between; we have deliberately left out lower-resolution high-speed modes because we could not verify their published frame-rate limits, and this page has previously carried mode lists that were partly invented.
| Mode | Aspect ratio | Use it for | Relative file size |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4K 30 | 16:9 | Everyday, travel, static vlogging | Low |
| 4K 60 | 16:9 | Action sports, walking vlog, smooth motion | Medium |
| 4K 120 | 16:9 | Slow motion — four times slower on a 30fps timeline | High |
| 3840 × 3840 at 30 or 60 | 1:1 (square sensor) | Reframing to 16:9 and 9:16 from one take | Medium–high |
| 3840 × 3840 at 120 | 1:1 | Reframing and slow motion from one take | Highest |
| 4K 24 | 16:9 | Cinematic delivery, graded projects | Low |
Swipe for 1 more column →
The square mode is the one to understand. Because the sensor is square, shooting 3840 × 3840 uses the full sensor height rather than a cropped strip, so a 16:9 crop and a 9:16 crop out of the same clip are both native rather than upscaled. If you publish to YouTube and to vertical feeds, this is the single best argument for the Action 6 over the Action 5 Pro.
Where it stops. 4K120 is the resolution ceiling, and if what you want resolution for is reframing rather than slow motion, an 8K30 camera gives you more of it — the Insta360 Ace Pro 2 shoots 8K30 and 50MP stills, which is roughly four times the pixel area of 4K to crop into. The Action 6's answer is a square frame; the Ace Pro 2's answer is more pixels. Both are legitimate, and they suit different edits: square for two aspect ratios from one take, 8K for pulling a second angle out of a single wide shot.
Battery and Storage Tips for Long Shooting Days
The Action 6 carries a 1950mAh cell rated at 240 minutes — the joint-best rated runtime of any current action camera, matching the Osmo Action 5 Pro and comfortably ahead of the Insta360 Ace Pro 2's 180 minutes and the GoPro HERO13 Black's roughly 150. If total runtime is what decides your purchase, DJI wins that argument outright.
- Turn the front screen off when you are not vlogging. After recording itself, a second live display is the largest avoidable drain. DJI publishes no figure for how much it costs, so we will not invent one — but switching it off is free and the direction of the effect is not in doubt.
- Use quick-record. One press from off boots the camera and starts recording. Press again to stop and power down. Not leaving the camera idle and awake between clips saves more battery than any menu setting.
- Plan on a microSD card. DJI publishes no internal-storage figure for the Action 6. The Action 5 Pro publishes 64GB (47GB usable); the Action 6 does not, so do not travel assuming there is a backstop. A 256GB card from a brand you recognise, formatted in the camera, is the answer.
- Batteries. The Action 6 and the Action 5 Pro both use a 1950mAh cell. Check the part number before assuming your old batteries drop in — same capacity is not the same as same battery.
- Heat. Continuous 4K60 in warm ambient temperatures will eventually warn you. Two things help more than anything else: take the camera out of any case or housing so it can radiate, and if you are recording for hours from a fixed position, run it on external USB-C power with the battery out, because the cell is the largest heat source in the body.
- One thing the Action 6 does not publish and the Ace Pro 2 does: a fast-charge figure. Insta360 states 18 minutes to 80% at 30W. DJI states nothing, so on a lunch stop you are guessing.
Frequently Asked Questions
Get the settings right, get the shot
More: Action 5 Pro vs HERO13 · Three-way comparison · Settings cheat sheet
- Best value: Insta360 Ace Pro 2 — $309.99 →
- The subject of this guide: DJI Osmo Action 6 — $436.00 →
- Cheaper DJI: Osmo Action 5 Pro — $319.00 →
- ND filters for the Action 6 →
- Wind noise and external mics →
More action camera guides
related-cardGoPro vs DJI vs Insta360 (2026) — Three-way flagship comparison across every scenariorelated-cardAction Camera Settings Cheat Sheet — Every mode worth changing, four cameras, eight scenariosrelated-cardND Filters for Action Cameras — Verified availability by camera and the shutter-angle mathsrelated-cardBest Action Camera for Motorcycle — Helmet and chin mounts, and the wind-noise problemrelated-cardWind Noise Reduction Guide — What works, and what nobody publishesrelated-cardUnderwater Shooting Guide — Depth ratings, white balance and filters
Frequently asked questions
What makes the DJI Osmo Action 6 different from the Action 5 Pro?
Three things. A variable f/2–f/4 aperture, which no other action camera has and which lets it control exposure in bright light without an ND filter. A larger 1/1.1-inch square 38MP sensor against the Action 5 Pro's 1/1.3-inch. And the 3840 × 3840 square mode at up to 120fps, which uses the full sensor height so you can crop native 16:9 and 9:16 from one clip. Battery (1950mAh, 240 minutes rated) and bare waterproofing (20m) are the same on both. The Action 6 is $436.00 against the Action 5 Pro's $319.00.
What is the best resolution and frame rate for everyday shooting?
4K30 with RockSteady 3.0 and aperture on auto. Smaller files, more light per frame, and enough stabilisation margin for handheld walking. Switch to 4K60 for cycling, skiing and anything you might want to slow down, and to 3840 × 3840 if the clip is going out in both landscape and vertical.
Should I use D-Log M or Normal?
D-Log M if you grade, Normal if you don't — and be honest about which of those you are. D-Log M holds far more recoverable highlight and shadow information, and DJI supplies a free LUT to get you to a natural starting point. Note that DJI publishes no dynamic-range figure for either profile; the only manufacturer in this class that publishes one is Insta360, at 13.5 stops for the Ace Pro 2.
How do I get the best low-light footage from the Action 6?
Set the aperture to f/2 manually — do not leave it on auto at night. Shoot 4K30, D-Log M, ISO capped at 3200, and brace or mount the camera so you can turn stabilisation off, because electronic stabilisation crops into the sensor and amplifies noise in the dark. The 1/1.1-inch sensor at f/2 is the largest light-gathering combination in any action camera, so the hardware is on your side here more than in any other scenario.
Is the Action 6 worth $126 more than the Insta360 Ace Pro 2?
It depends entirely on which four specs you care about. The Action 6 gives you the larger sensor (1/1.1" vs 1/1.3"), the variable aperture, 20m of bare waterproofing against 12m, 240 minutes of rated runtime against 180, and 149g against 184g. The Insta360 Ace Pro 2 at $309.99 gives you 8K30 for reframing, 50MP stills, 13.5 published stops of dynamic range, PureVideo, an 18-minute fast charge, a published −20°C to 45°C operating range, and the only articulating screen on any action camera. If you shoot in the dark, dive, or count grams, buy the DJI. If you shoot in mixed light, reframe in the edit, or film yourself, the Insta360 does more for $126 less.
William Madden · Gear Reviewer
I have shot with every DJI Osmo Action generation and test settings in real conditions rather than on a bench — if a setting does not hold up at 30 mph on a mountain bike, it does not make the guide. Every specification on this page comes from a manufacturer's published figure; where a manufacturer publishes nothing, this page says so rather than filling the gap. More about me →